Skip to content ↓
Walthamstow School for Girls

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You may already be aware of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25th May 2018.  This new regulation will replace the Data Protection Act 1998 and seeks to give individuals more control over how their personal data is used by organisations.  We are not changing how we use or collect your information but aligning our policies and procedures with the new regulations.

The school processes personal data related to our students, parents and staff as part of the day to day running of the school. We wish to assure our school community that we are fully committed to being GDPR compliant. As such, we have updated our privacy statements which outline our procedures around handling your personal data.  These can be viewed below.

Our Data Protection Policy and Subject Access Request Procedure have also been updated in line with guidance from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and the Local Authority and can be viewed below.  We will also be writing to all our parents and carers over the next few months to re-request consent for use of personal data where it is needed to carry out essential school activities and to be explicit about what the data will be used for.

If you have any questions about the processing of personal data within the school please contact me through info@wsfg.waltham.sch.uk

Romi Jalil
School Business Manager

Awards